Agenda & Attachments

General Meeting - 10 December 2020

Agenda

Item 1 Acknowledgement of Country – We acknowledge the Noongar people as Traditional Custodians of this land and pay our respects to all Elders past and present

Item 2 Welcome – Nicholas Dufty (Observer) – DPLH

Item 3 Apologies – Cr Brad Cardilini, Howard (Mitch) Mitchell

Item 4 Declaration of Interest

Item 5 Confirmation of Minutes of the General Meeting held on 22 October 2020

Item 6 Business arising from previous Minutes

Item 7 Correspondence

Item 8 Agency Member Updates

  • DPIRD (Agriculture and Food) – Rob Summers
  • DBCA (Parks and Wildlife) – Mark Cugley
  • DWER (Water and Regulation) – Bob Pond
  • Peel Development Commission –Andrew Ward
  • DPLH (Planning – Peel) – Observer – Nicholas Dufty
  • Water Corporation – Observer – Suzanne Brown
  • Community Members – Sue Fyfe  Claire Reid
  • Local Government Representatives

Item 9 Presentation: ‘Marron, more than a Meal’ Program – Jane Townsend, HRRT Rivercare Officer

Item 10 Presentation: Addressing the Human Dimensions of a Small-Scale Crab Fishery in WA – Clara Obregón, PhD Candidate Murdoch University

Item 11 Confirmation of 2021 Board Meeting Dates

Item 12 Request for Leave of Absence – Howard (Mitch) Mitchell (December – February)

Item 13 Treasurer’s Report, including:

Item 14 Chief Executive Officer’s Report, including Program Manager’s Reports

Item 15 Chairman’s Report

Next Meeting – Thursday 18 February 2021 (venue to be confirmed)

Travel Claim Form

General Meeting - 22 October 2020

Agenda

Item 1 Acknowledgement of Country – We acknowledge the Noongar people as Traditional Custodians of this land and pay our respects to all Elders past and present

Item 2 Welcomes and Apologies – Apologies from Andrew Ward (Adrian Parker attending as proxy), David Prattent (Community Member) and Scott Haine (Observer)

Item 3 Declarations of Interest

Item 4 Confirmation of Minutes of the General Meeting held on 20 August 2020

Item 5 Business arising from previous Minutes

Item 6 Correspondence

Item 7 Agency Member Updates

  • DPIRD (Agriculture and Food) – Rob Summers
  • DBCA (Parks and Wildlife) – Mark Cugley
  • DWER (Water and Regulation) – Bob Pond
  • Peel Development Commission – Adrian Parker (proxy for Andrew Ward)
  • DPLH (Planning – Peel) – Observer – Scott Haine
  • Water Corporation – Observer – Suzanne Browne
  • Community Members (David Prattent apology)
  • Local Government Representatives

Item 8 Treasurer’s Report, including Financial Reports for:

July 2020

September 2020

Item 9 Chief Executive Officer’s Report, including Program Manager’s Reports

Item 10 Alcoa Presentation – Huntley Bauxite Mine and Pinjarra Alumina Refinery Environmental Assessment

Item 11 Prelude to the Alcoa Tour – Overview of Rehabilitation & Feedback / Questions on what Board Members would like to explore/see when we do the tour

Item 12 Chairman’s Report

Next Meeting – Thursday 10 December 2020, at Marine Operations Board Room

 

Travel Claim Form

Annual General Meeting - 22 October 2020

Agenda

Item 1 Welcome and Apologies – Apologies from Andrew Ward (Adrian Parker attending as proxy), David Prattent (Community Member) and Scott Haine (Observer)

Item 2 Confirmation of Minutes of last AGM held on 17 October 2019

Item 3 Business arising from previous Minutes

Item 4 Chairman’s Report 2019-2020

Item 5 Treasurer’s Report, including Presentation of PHCC Financial Report for Year Ended 30 June 2020

Item 6 Endorsement of Australian Charities and Not-for-Profits Commission (ACNC) Annual Report

Item 7 Ratification of New Members (Not applicable this year)

Item 8 Election of Office Bearers (Executive Committee)

  • Chairman
  • Deputy Chairman
  • Secretary
  • Treasurer

Item 9 Election of Executive Committee Member (Representative)

Item 10 Confirmation of Agency Members / Observers

  • DPIRD (Agriculture and Food) – Rob Summers
  • DBCA (Parks and Wildlife) – Mark Cugley
  • DWER (Water and Regulation) – Bob Pond
  • PDC – Andrew Ward
  • DPLH (Planning – Peel) – Observer – Scott Haine
  • Water Corporation – Observer – Suzanne Brown

Item 11.1 Ratification of PHCC Program / Project Steering Committees

Item 11.2 Ratification of Organisational Sub-Committees

Item 12 Ratification of External Committee Members (Board)

Item 13 Governance Steering Committee Meeting – Minutes 10 September 2020

Item 14 Appointment of Auditor for forthcoming year

Item 15 Next Annual General Meeting – Thursday 21 October 2021

Item 16 Close of Meeting

General Meeting - 20 August 2020

Agenda

Item 1 Acknowledgement of Country – We acknowledge the Noongar people as Traditional Custodians of this land and pay our respects to all Elders past and present.

Item 2 Apologies – Claire Reid, Cr Dowling, Cr Cardilini and Suzanne Brown

Item 3 Declarations of Interest

Item 4 Confirmation of Minutes of General Meeting held on 18 June 2020

Item 5 Business arising from previous Minutes

Item 6 Correspondence

Item 7 Agency and Member Updates

Item 8 Presentation on Prescribed Burning: Benson Todd, DBCA Regional Manager, Swan

Item 9 Staff Presentation on Lake Clifton Thrombolites – Dead or Alive?: Rick James, Coordinator Wetlands Science & Management:

Item 10 Treasurer’s Report

Item 11 Chief Executive Officer’s Report, including Program Manager Reports (noting no written report from CEO this time)

Item 12 Chairman’s Report

 

Travel Claim Form

General Meeting - 18 June 2020
Agenda

Item 1 Acknowledgement of Country – We acknowledge the Noongar people as Traditional Custodians of this land and pay our respects to all Elders past and present.

Item 2 Apologies – Caroline Knight (Chair), Claire Reid and Cr Dowling and Scott Haine and Suzanne Brown (Observers)

Item 3 Declarations of Interest

Item 4 Confirmation of Minutes of General Meeting held in April 2020

Item 5 Business arising from previous Minutes

Item 6 Correspondence

Item 7 Agency and Member Updates

  • DPIRD (Agriculture and Food) – Rob Summers
  • DBCA (Parks and Wildlife) – Mark Cugley
  • DWER (Water and Regulation) – Bob Pond
  • PDC (Peel Development Commission) – Andrew Ward
  • DPLH (Planning – Peel) – Observer – Scott Haine
  • Water Corporation – Observer – Suzanne Brown
  • Community Members
  • Local Government Representatives

Item 8 Policy Review

Item 9 Minutes of Governance Steering Committee held on 4 June 2020 (PHCC Insurance Review)

Item 10 Treasurer’s Report

Item 11 Chief Executive Officer’s Report, including Program Manager Reports (noting no Land Conservation Report this time)

Item 12 Chairman’s Report

Financial Reports

NB   The deadline for all Travel Claim Forms to be submitted is 22 June 2020.

General Meeting - April 2020 (via survey)

This meeting was conducted via the completion of a survey monkey to acknowledge / endorse each item as required

Agenda

Item 1 Acknowledgement of Country

We acknowledge the traditional custodians of the land, and pay our respect to Elders past and present. We also acknowledge our gratitude that we share this land today, our sorrow for some of the costs of that sharing, and our hope and belief that we can move to a place of equity, justice and partnership together.

Item 2 Declarations of Interest

Item 3 Confirmation of Minutes of General Meeting held on 20 February 2020

Item 4 Confirmation of Minutes of Strategic Meeting held on 20 February 2020

Item 5 Business arising from previous Minutes – Nil

Item 6 Correspondence

Item 7 Availability of Executive Committee Minutes (endorsement required)

Item 8 ALCOA Briefing and Tour for PHCC Board (endorsement required)

Item 9 COVID-19 Business Continuity Plan (endorsement required)

Item 10 NRM Regions Australia Constitution (endorsement required)

Item 11 Actions arising from the “So What”Session at the Strategic Meeting (endorsement required)

Item 12 Chairman’s Report (endorsement required)

Item 13 Chief Executive Officer’s Report, including Program Manager Reports (endorsement required)

Item 14 Treasurer’s Report (endorsement required)

Item 15 Agency and Member Updates

  • DPIRD (Agriculture and Food) – Rob Summers
  • DBCA (Parks and Wildlife) – Mark Cugley
  • DWER (Water and Regulation) – Bob Pond
  • PDC (Peel Development Commission) – Andrew Ward
  • DPLH (Planning – Peel) – Observer – Scott Haine
  • Water Corporation – Observer – Suzanne Brown
  • Community Members
  • Local Government Representatives

Financial Reports

General Meeting - 20 February 2020

We acknowledge the Noongar people as Traditional Custodians of this land and pay our respects to all Elders past and present